PREP Act Empowers Gov't to 'Administer' Drugs, Biological Products, Devices to Citizens in Secret
[…] (42 U.S. Code § 247d–6d(b)(2)(D))
What It Means: These provisions enable nationwide deployment of countermeasures without public input or awareness.
4. Exemption from Disclosure Requirements
The PREP Act allows declarations to omit critical details that would otherwise inform the public.
Key Quote: “In publishing a declaration under paragraph (1) in the Federal Register, the Secretary is not required to disclose any matter described in section 552(b) of title 5.” (42 U.S. Code § 247d–6d(b)(5))
Related Context from 5 U.S. Code § 552b: This section of law outlines exemptions to open meeting requirements for government agencies, including provisions where:
“Disclosure of such information is likely to... (1) disclose matters that are specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interests of national defense or foreign policy.”
“(3) Disclose matters specifically exempted from disclosure by statute... or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.”